Illinois General Assembly - Consolidated Statutes of Illinois (2023)
[…] What is charge code 720 ILCS 5.0 12 3.4 a 1? ›

Section 720 ILCS 5/12-3.4

Typically, a defendant is charged with violation of an order of protection for making contact with a protected party by telephone, voicemail, email, or text message. The protected party is usually an ex-boyfriend or ex-girlfriend, a former spouse, or a child.

What is 720 ILCS 5.0 26 1 a 3? ›

Under 720 ILCS 5/26-1(a)(1), a person is criminally liable for disorderly conduct “when he or she knowingly does any act in such unreasonable manner as to alarm or disturb another and to provoke a breach of the peace.” This provision is intentionally vague so as to apply to a wide variety of disturbances.

What is 720 ILCS 5.0 21 A? ›